Products:
The latest news:

Privacy Policy

At 4t Niagara Software, we care about the privacy of your data and are committed to protecting it. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect about you and why, what we do with that information, and how we handle that information.

When we say "personal data" we mean identifiable information about you, like your name, email, address, telephone number, support queries, community comments and so on. If you can’t be identified (for example, when personal data has been aggregated and anonymised) then this notice doesn’t apply. Check out our Terms & Conditions for more information on how we treat your other data.

Who are ‘we’?

When we refer to ‘we" (or ‘our’ or ‘us’ or ‘Company’), that means Holbi Group Ltd doing bussiness as 4t Niagara Software. Address details for our office is available on our About us page.

Why we collect your data

If we don’t collect your personal data, we may be unable to provide you with all our services, and some functions and features on our websites may not be available to you.

Where we collect personal data, we’ll only process it:

  • to perform a contract with you (providing license key, updating the software, technical support)
  • in accordance with a legal obligation
  • where we have your consent.
    • How we collect your data

      When you visit our websites or use our software and services, we may collect personal data. The ways we collect it can be broadly categorised into the following:

      Information you provide to us directly

      When you visit or use some parts of our websites, software or services we might ask you to provide personal data to us. For example, we ask for your contact information when contact us with questions or request support.

      If you don’t want to provide us with personal data, you don’t have to, but it might mean you can’t use some parts of our software or services.

      Information we collect automatically

      We collect some information about you automatically when you visit our websites or use our software and services, like your IP address and device type. We also collect information when you navigate through our websites and services, including what pages you looked at and what links you clicked on. This information is useful for us as it helps us get a better understanding of how you’re using our websites and services so that we can continue to provide the best experience possible (e.g., by personalising the content you see). Some of this information may be collected using cookies and similar tracking technologies.

      Information we get from third parties

      Sometimes we might collect personal data about you from other sources, such as Ecommerce service and Freelist service. We use this information to check your licensed copy of software.

      How we use your data

      First and foremost, we use your personal data to operate our websites and provide you with any services you’ve requested, and to manage our relationship with you. We also use your personal data for other purposes, which may include the following:

      To communicate with you. This may include:

      • providing you with information you’ve requested from us (like your licensed data) or information we are required to send to you
      • operational communications, like changes to our websites, software and services, security updates
      • marketing communications (product announcements, software updates, and special offers). That happens only if you subscribed our mailing list.

      To support you

      This may include assisting with the resolution of technical support issues or other issues relating to the websites, software or services, whether by email, in-app support or otherwise.

      To analyse, aggregate and report

      We may use the personal data we collect about you and other users of our websites and services to produce aggregated and anonymised analytics and reports.

      By using our Website, Software or Services, you consent to your personal information being collected, held and used in this way and for any other use you authorise. We will only use your personal information for the purposes described in this Policy or with your express permission.

      We does not store your credit card details

      If you choose to pay by credit card, your credit card details are not stored by us and cannot be accessed by our staff.

      How we can share your data

      There will be times when we need to share your personal data with third parties. We will only disclose your personal data to:

      • third party service providers and partners who assist and enable us to use the personal data to, for example, support delivery of or provide functionality on the website
      • regulators, law enforcement bodies, government agencies, courts or other third parties where we think it’s necessary to comply with applicable laws or regulations, or to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights. Where possible and appropriate, we will notify you of this type of disclosure
      • other people where we have your consent.

      Security

      Security is a priority for us when it comes to your personal data. We’re committed to protecting your personal data and have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to make sure that happens.

      Retention

      The length of time we keep your personal data depends on what it is and whether we have an ongoing business need to retain it (for example, to provide you with a service).

      We’ll retain your personal data for as long as we have a relationship with you and for a period of time afterwards where we have an ongoing business need to retain it, in accordance with our data retention policies and practices. Following that period, we’ll make sure it’s deleted or anonymised.

      The personal data may be permanently deleted at the you request (a fee may be applicable for such requests).

      Your rights

      It’s your personal data and you have certain rights relating to it.

      You also have rights to:

      • know what personal data we hold about you, and to make sure it’s correct and up to date
      • request a copy of your personal data, or ask us to restrict processing your personal data or delete it
      • object to our continued processing of your personal data.

      You can exercise these rights at any time by sending an email to privacy@4t-niagara.com.

      If you’re not happy with how we are processing your personal data, please let us know by sending an email to privacy@4t-niagara.com. We will review and investigate your complaint, and try to get back to you within a reasonable time frame. you can also complain to your local data protection authority. They will be able to advise you how to submit a complaint.

Copyright © 2001-2021. 4t Niagara Software. Designed by Holbi. All rights reserved. Privacy | Terms